Thursday, 24 November 2011

Bags, blankets & baubles....????

Finally i'm feeling more like my old self again & boy does it feel good!!!! Have been crafting to my hearts content & loving every single moment.
I love crafting for Christmas more than any other time of the year & i have at last almost 
completed my goodies for the swap

Lots more to do before house decorating next week, this is just a very, very discreet peek!!!
Also the bag production is starting to move forward....

Another tweedy in the works & one pretty butterfly bag......

It will go in the shop, although it does co ordinate with my lampshade..... don't think i can wear a lampshade with it though so i'll go ahead & sell  :D 
Been moving with my Ruby fabric at last, not sure if i'll be making cushions or a quilt
I think it'll be a quilt probably for Lauren, as she needs a double bed quilt now to replace the single one I made a few years back

Whatever i decide it can only be real pretty with that fabric, i do so adore it!!!

Ripple is doing good & growing at a nice steady rate, hope to finish well before Christmas.

It'll do well on my bed or just as a throw on my sweet wicker chair.
Do love these colors....

I think I'm about halfway now, must stock up on some yarn to finish!!!

Also just want to wish my American friends a very blessed thanksgiving, hope you are all having a wonderful day!!!!
I'm off to join Ella & Bethany, they're enjoying the Waltons at the mo & i have to say its one of my all time favorite tv series......some hot chocolate first though :D :D :D
Have a sweet evening Lots of Love 
Karen xxxxxxxx

Tuesday, 22 November 2011

Lighting up.......................

Just a real fast Tah Dahhhhhhhhhh post today......
I finished my kitchen lamp & am thrilled with the result. The lamp cost me E2.50, some fabric & ric rac from my stash & a little time & vision!!!
What do you improvement????????

I do love it, very sweet in my extremely compact lil space, look forward to
seeing it lit up in the evening & throwing some atmosphere into the room.

Made me realize something though.......My kitchen walls badly need
a lick of paint :D
But not today.........................
I really am chuffed with this light & i can pull it right over the table...Cool!!!!

Have a lovely evening, stay blessed....
Lots of love Karen Xxxxxx

Monday, 21 November 2011

Got to pick up the pace!!!!!!

Hi there its been a while....I've got to admit i've done sooooo little over the past two weeks.
I think maybe i overdid things a wee bit after  my op & just had to slow down, not something i relish, i do like to keep going, keep busy, create, make stuff & things & have lots to do.......blah, blah ..........!!!!
You know what i mean...............don't you??????????????
So i really don't have much to show for the last two weeks :(

I did find a lil treasure in our thrift shop though. I've been wanting a lamp for my kitchen for some time now, but had a wee space problem out there, no where to put one. Then i spotted this....

Yeah great right!!!!
First things first, a coat of white paint, i've done one, it eagerly awaits the second.
Off with that brown covering on the shade, pick a pretty color & viola

Thats it so far.....the best thing though is its a wall mounted lamp that can be pulled in or out over my little kitchen table, where i intend to fix it once its finished.
Will post a pic when its done.
Can't believe what fresh paint & cute fabric does to an otherwise discarded old treasure!!
Will love the atmosphere it 'll create as i'm not a big lover of bright overhead lights.

Have been doing a small amount of crafting....some christmas decorations, nothing to write home about but an attempt nonetheless!!!!! Have a peek.....

I am part of a christmas decoration swap with Julie at A Tale From a Toadstool House & i'd really want to get my 'you know what' in gear.
Tomorrow :D
Right now its time for ...............


And a lot of blog browsing for an hour or maybe even two :D
Toodles for now
Have a very sweet evening
Lots of love Karen Xxxxxxxxxx

Friday, 11 November 2011

One tweedy patchy bag....!!

Just thought I'd pop in real quick, before i go over to our Friday morning thrift shop. Made up my first etsy bag yesterday & am dying to show it to you.....................

Here's the work in progress, have to say the fabric is so much harder to work with than cottons.
Also my lovely Pfaff sewing machine is in for a service, its a fab machine, semi industrial & sews over absolutely anything, so i was using my back up, which is so much lighter & slower. 
But hey!!!!
We got there in the end :D

I love how the fabric made up, what an absolute blessing to have found it. I tell you I'll be scouring thrift shops for more!!!!
I'll make up two or three more, then open the shop, soooooo excited!!!

Well better dash........ hope you all have a sweet day & a restful weekend
Lots of love Karen Xx

Thursday, 10 November 2011

Future Mince Pies....!!!

I do believe one of my favourites nibbles during the Chistmas period has to be a real good mince pie, warm, not cold with some vanilla flavored whipped cream on the side..................who i am kidding, lots of cream all over the pie :D
Yesterday I made up my Christmas mince, oh the smells of fruit & spices & brandy all mixed into one Yummmmmmm!!!!!!
Here's a peek at the whole operation

I make it around this time every year & try desperately hard not to dig in before the whole mince pie eating season begins, not an easy task I'll have you know, requires a lot of fortitude from the entire family!!

But we scrape by, somehow!!!  The recipe i use is from good ol Delia Smith, always a winner with Christmas recipes. I'm sure it could be found online, fortunately for me one of my sweet daughters bought this book for me two years ago & it is def a treasure.
Also did a bit of scone baking, to complement some plum jelly i threw together last week, actually i'm a bit afraid to step on my scales at the moment as its been quite an inactive time for me, Tae bo beckons in the not too distant future!!!!!!
Back to the scones, they sure was goooooooood heh heh!!!

Washed down of course with multiple coffees.
I absolutely have to give you the recipe for these scones. It is the simplest scone recipe ever & quite possibly one of the nicest i've tried, its from an old Womans Weekly mag.....

375g self raising flour
1 tablespoon caster sugar
1/4 teasp salt
30g butter
300ml low fat milk
1.  Preheat oven to 240/220 fan assisted, Grease deep square cake tin.
2. Sift flour, sugar & salt into a large bowl, rub in butter with fingertips.
3. Make weel in centre of flour mixture, add milk & mix to a sticky soft dough.
4. Turn dough onto lightly floured surface, knead quickly & lightly until smooth ( don't overdo the kneading, a v light one is all thats required )
5. roll out to 2cm tickness & cut out rounds
6. Place rounds side by side, just touching, in prepared tin, brush tops with a little milk.
7. Bake in oven for approx 15 mins ( i find 12 is enough in my oven as it tends to be a wee bit hotter)

And thats it, enjoy with real butter, jam, cream whatever you fancy

 Before I sign off for today, i want to show you this treasure i found in our church thrift shop last week. As you know i want to open an etsy shop, real soon, haven't really had the energy to do much sewing yet, but today i will be making my first bag with some of these....

Beautiful pieces of tweed fabrics, not a lot of yardage but certainly enough to do some real winter style patch work designs......coming sooooooooon!!!!!!
Aren't they delicious!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Hope to do one today, will post it this week with a bit of luck.

Well my crochet hooks are beckoning, ripple is growing up fast, where does the time go eh!!!
wasn't so long ago it was just a chain of stitches.
Love you guys & thanks for all your sweet comments
Karen Xx 

Tuesday, 8 November 2011

The Ripple Effect

Thought i'd pop in & post a lil update on my ripple blanket which i have to say I am getting so much  pleasure from. Its gotta be the most soothing, relaxing, easy flow crochet blanket ever....
I'm on 35 rows, don't know yet how big to make it, so i'm gonna keep going till I get bored or until it reaches a fairly good size, whichever comes first :D

I am finding the colors so gentle & dreamy, its got to be a bedroom throw when its finished!!!
I find myself being tempted to add more color, but it'll ruin that lightness, so lilacs, purple, lavender & pink will make up the main stay of colors in this!!!

My absolute favorite monthly magazine has been read & admired from cover to cover this weekend, the christmassy cuteness & inspiration is enough to keep your creative cells ticking over for at least another month.

Country Homes & Interiors, Christmas edition.........isn't the cover sweet, i think i love everything to do with Christmas, it really is a big part of our year here in the Cassidy house!!!

Aren't they just simply beautiful images......Oh oh oh i can't wait. Roll on December....!!!
Roll on Christmas trees, turkey, pudding,  family time, Christmas morning service.... oh i just love it all!!
Well maybe i should calm down a wee bit & say toodles for now.
Again thank you for all your sweet comments & love
Have a wonderful week
Lots of love Karen Xxxxxxxxxxx

Thursday, 3 November 2011

Okay So Whats Next..........................???

Hi there was gonna wait till tomorrow to post these new pics, but i thought hey anything could crop up, soooo I'm gonna Tah Dah the finished blanket now................... Hope you like, this is probably my favorite of my own blankets so far, although i have to say there are some blankets out there in blogland that i would (maybe) give my eye teeth for!!!!!

I love this though, am def chuffed & yes its staying putt, not sure where to use it but it'll be somewhere in my own home :D
Eventually did decide to go with a simple border & i am glad i did, something fancy & flowery would have been gross

One round single crochet in dusty pink, three rows of cream shells, one round of turquoise, single crochet again & last round in blue...........finito!!!!
So on to something new, i've been dying to join in on the ripple hook along & got stuck in today

I'm about 13 rows in now, took this shot at 8 rows. Was taking the snap on my coffee table  next to this wee glass paper weight & thought don't they look sweet together, so being all creative & all that & also cause I'm so excited bout my new photoscape learning i decided cute mosaic.
Rippling is so relaxing, you just sit & chill & let the ripples flow, blissful hooking, no stress just ripple......ripple.....ripple......heh heh sounds like ice cream ( in ireland we have an icecream called ripple, just in case you think that statement sounded too weird)

Thanks once again for all your lovely comments, always love reading them "a lot"
By way of thanks i want to give you guys a giggle. This is a link from my daughters Sophie's Blog, I read it yesterday & cracked up from laughing, do read it you'll have a laugh!!!!

Ps A few people have asked about the roses pattern, i got it from Nikki Trench's book Cute & Easy Crochet. Would love to post the pattern but am not sure if thats allowed, will def check it out to see if it would be ok.
Have a lovely evening
Lots of love Karen xx

Tuesday, 1 November 2011

On the Home Stretch......

Hi there, well after a week of rest & recuperation i'm well on the road to full recovery. I'd just like to thank every one of you for such kind wishes & sweet comments that you left on my blog, really cheered me & lifted my spirits sooooooooooooooo very much!!!! 
Dear Trish how sweet it would be to have you live nearby & to have a meal from you, such a blessing. xxxxxxxxxxxxx
This last week i've had lots of time for crochet & my autumn blanket is on the home stretch. It isn't as large as i had originally intended but hey as long as it covers me legs i'm sorted!!  Here's a peek at where it was at yesterday............................................

Its a cutie all right, lovely soft autumn colors & i do like the patch work effect the cream squares have given it. All thats left to do is finish the border, which i'm a wee bit unsure of, do i keep it simple or try my hand at something with real flair????????
I'll prob do a simple border, i'm a bit too lazy to go to the trouble of creating a big fancy in your face frill the whole way round the outside, anyway its gonna have roses sewn onto the plain squares so lets not make it too garish eh!!!!

The roses are so easy to do & quiet enjoyable as they are super quick & as i'm a pretty impatient crafter i do like fast makes, guess thats why sewing is my main crafty interest.
I've really begun to get the hang of playing around with my photo layouts as well, beth has shown me how to mosaic & re size & border in a basic way, but its a major achievement for a computer twit like me!!! Now that i have the basics, there'll be no stopping me :D
At the moment i'm using photoscape & paint, next up is photoshop, tee hee wish me luck.

This week i've been doing a lot of thinking about work & earning some dollars. My usual work, which i did from home was soft furnishings...... roman blinds, cushions, curtains......... but unfortunately the work has taken a serious nose dive, i guess in recession times having new made to measure blinds for your home is not a priority, so my wee brain was mulling over some options.
I've decided to open an Etsy shop on my blog to supplement the work i do get. What do you think, i'll be making bags, netbook carriers, little fabric souvenirs etc....
This morning i received some fabric i ordered from Quilt Home, what a thrill i get opening the parcel. the colors, the patterns, the feel & even the smell of the new fabric mmmmmmnnn

All these fabrics are from different lines by Dena Fishbein. She's a great designer, have used her fabrics before & was so thrilled to stock up on some more. Just look at the cute butterfly on this one

Anyway i will be stocking up the shop over the next week with bags mainly so do drop in & have a browse, some retail therapy is good for the complexion (so they say)!!!!! & wish me luck.

I've also been blog spotting a lot this week & enjoying every minute, there is so much talent & loveliness out there in blogland, & i have to say i feel priviledged to be able to count so many of you as friends Xx
Blogging has become such a joy, Thank You 
I'm gonna sign off now before i start blubbing & sniffling, so please have a sweet evening
Enjoy the rest of your week & have a cupcake on me.......well on Ella actually but i know she won't mind

Lots of love Karen Xxxxxxx